Call: 309.495.7274 info@iActiveNaturals.com

Improved Product Performance. Naturally.

Combining the beauty of nature and the power of science, iActive cosmeceuticals are your answer to making products that stand out from the rest.

iActive lipid-phenol compounds are the result of innovative science and a patented, solvent-free, enzymatic process based on natural plant oils and active phenolic-based materials. If you use ferulic acid or UV-sensitive ingredients such as vitamin E or retinol in your products, you should consider using these unique, oil-based ferulates to enhance broad UV-absorption and antioxidant functionality, as well as improve the durability and performance of your health and beauty products.

Our Feruloyl Glyceride products afford a mixture of feruloylated glycerols containing zero, one or two acyl (fatty acid) chains from the oil molecules. Feruloyl glycerides derived from ethyl ferulate and a typical triglyceride such as coconut or soybean oil, would also exhibit to some degree the same antioxidant and UV-protective properties as ferulic acid and its ester derivatives. As modified oils, these acylglyceride derivatives are more lipophilic in nature and can readily absorb into the skin providing longer-lasting antioxidant and UV-protective effects. For more information please refer to the FCG33 and FSG33 product literature on the Frequently Asked Questions page.