Call: 309.495.7274 info@iActiveNaturals.com

Improved Product Performance. Naturally.

FAQs

Open all Close all

What are iActive Natural’s products INCI names?

FSG33 MonoID: 9382 Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

FSG33 MonoID: 21560 Feruloyl Soy Glycerides

FCG33 MonoID:  Coconut Oil Ethyl Ferulate Esters

What exactly is in Feruloyl Glycerides?

iActive Natural products FCG33 and FSG33 are clear or light yellow liquids (respectively) which are comprised of ferulated glycerides produced by a lipase mediated transesterification using coconut or soybean oil (triglyceride) and ethyl ferulate. Ferulation occurs on glyceride backbones containing zero, one or two acyl (fatty acid) chains of the oil molecules with an average substitution yield of approximately 65%.

Are iActive Natural products considered natural ingredients?

iActive Natural products are derived from natural oils and ethyl ferulate, a naturally occurring ester of ferulic acid, utilizing a solvent-free enzymatic process to afford a mixture of feruloylated glycerols.

15149561 - decanter with coconut oil and coconuts isolated on whitesoybean 44809350_ml (1)

Are iActive Natural products NPA Certified?

Since iActive Natural products are not consumer direct products, they are not currently NPA Certified, but your end product can be.  FCG33 and FSG33 do meet the current NPA Certification guidelines which include: being at least 95 percent natural ingredients or from natural sources, avoid ingredients with health risks, don’t use animal testing, and do not include synthetic fragrances or colorants. Therefore your end product can be NPA Certified if it meets the NPA requirements listed above, and additionally includes biodegradable or recycled material in the packaging, and all ingredients are listed on the label.

Are iActive Natural products non-GMO?

FCG33 is produced from unmodified coconut oils.

FSG33 is not currently being produced from non-GMO soybean oils. However, our manufacturing process does include the ability to use non-GMO ingredients to make the product.

Are there any studies to support claims to lower concentration usage of actives?

It is well known that ferulic acid and its naturally occurring ester derivatives, including  ethyl ferulate, possess antioxidant and UV-protective properties due to their ability to form stabilized radicals upon exposure to environmental oxidants or UV-radiation.  Consequently,  ferulic acid and its naturally occurring ester derivatives can be combined with commonly used UV-sensitive cosmetic ingredients, such as vitamin E and retinol, to improve efficacy and potentially lower the required therapeutic concentrations.  It is therefore reasonable to assume that feruloyl glycerides derived from ethyl ferulate and a typical triglyceride, such as coconut and soybean oil, would also exhibit to some degree, the same antioxidant and UV-protective properties as ferulic acid and its ester derivatives.  Understandably, the degree of stabilization is inherently linked to final ratio of iActive Natural products used in any given product subject to your specific formulation requirements.  iActive Natural  samples can be shipped to you at your convenience to assist in an evaluation in your lab.

Do I need to worry about FCG33 or FSG33 or any of its contents reacting with other ingredients in my products?

FCG33 and FSG33 are each made using a chemical and solvent free, enzymatic transesterification process utilizing triglycerides (oils) and active phenolic-based materials generally found in nature. Consequently, there are few if any compatibility concerns. In fact, due to their anti-oxidizing and broad UV absorbing properties, they, like widely used ferulic acid will provide protective effects on other common cosmetic ingredients such as vitamin E and retinol.

How much of the product do I need to use in order to achieve optimal antioxidant potential?

While typical usage ranges around 2-4%, the final ratio of iActive Natural product used in any given end product is subject to your specific formulation requirements. Samples are readily available for your convenience to assist you in the evaluation process.

Can iActive Natural products be used as a sunscreen?

iActive Natural products are not currently approved by the FDA for use as a sunscreen. However, like ferulic acid, they will provide photo protection for human skin. Duke University Medical Center conducted studies of ferulic acid relating to sunlight damage and DNA mutation associated with skin cancer. Their demonstrations confirmed that topical application of ferulic acid could prevent UVB-induced inflammation and UVA-induced DNA modifications leading to cancer.

What makes FCG33 or FSG33 better than ferulic acid?

What sets them apart from ferulic acid is the unique technology from which they are made.  The transesterification or conjugation between triglycerides (in this case, coconut or soybean oil) and ethyl ferulate (ethyl ester of ferulic acid) fixes the antioxidizing and UV absorbing feruloyl-group to the glyceride backbone forming FCG33 or FSG33 respectively, which are a more lipophilic (hydrophobic) form or derivative of ferulic acid. The increased lipophilicity enable FCG33 and FSG33 to more readily absorb into the skin layers and their hydrophobicity makes them more resistant to being rinsed off in water thus prolonging the antioxidizing and UV absorbing properties.  As such, iActive Natural products are a better protective agent for common ingredients (such as vitamin E and retinol) and against the photodegredation of dyes used in cosmetics and hair colorings.  Additionally, the prolonged antioxidant effects of FCG33 and FSG33 make them more effective anti-aging and drying treatments for skin as compared to ferulic acid.

Are there any studies to support claims to lengthen shelf life?

Generally speaking, the lengthening of shelf-life is going to be subject to your specific formulation requirements and the particular ingredients in question. Quite often, the instability of products and consequent short shelf-life are attributed to the effects of oxidation or UV instability.  While formal studies have not been done to quantify shelf-life extension as a result of iActive Naturals incorporation, it is well known that ferulic acid and its naturally occurring ester derivatives,  including ethyl ferulate, possess antioxidant and UV-protective properties due to their ability to form stabilized radicals upon exposure to environmental oxidants or UV-radiation.  Therefore, the antioxidant and UV-protective properties also possessed by FCG33 and FSG33 will infer stability to your product and subsequently lengthen the shelf-life.

What studies have you conducted to show that iActive Natural products are safe for external application?

Limited studies done by an independent testing lab evaluated the topical application of iActive Natural products formulated in a cream with a group of people over the course of six weeks. Over that time period, there were no adverse events or irritation observed by any of the study participants.

If a person has sensitive skin, do they need to worry about FCG33 or FSG33 being an irritant or sensitizer?

iActive lipid-phenol compounds are derived from oils and active phenolic-based materials generally found in nature utilizing a natural, solvent-free, enzymatic process. Accordingly, FCG33 and FSG33 are believed to be safe for those with sensitive skin. Additionally, as part of limited studies conducted by an independent testing lab, iActive Natural product was formulated as a cream and evaluated on a group of subjects who were qualified as having lactic acid sensitive skin.  The subjects in that study did not experience discomfort or irritation.

Are there any studies to support claims regarding water resistance?

As modified oils, feruloyl glycerides derived from ethyl ferulate and a typical triglyceride such as an oil, are more lipophilic in nature than ferulic acid and its naturally occurring esters.  Consequently, FCG33 and FSG33 can more readily absorb into the skin due to their inherent lipophilicity, providing longer-lasting antioxidant and UV-protective effects.  As oil-based products iActive Naturals inherently repel water making them more resistant to being rinsed off in water.

I see that iActive Naturals product is marketed as an anti-aging ingredient, what studies have been performed to substantiate that claim?

Limited studies done by an independent testing lab using iActive Naturals product indicated up to 9.5% decrease (improvement) in the appearance of crow’s feet and fine lines/wrinkles over 6 week period of product use. Also, 58% of subjects showed improvement.

Are there any studies to support claims to improve skin appearance?

Limited research studies done by independent testing lab Essex Testing Clinic using iActive Naturals product indicated from 58% to 92% of subjects showed improvement over the 6 week period of product use.( n=12, p<.05).

What is the cost of the product?

FCG33 Coconut product is currently priced at $530.00 per gallonnet thirty days, FOB Peoria IL.

FSG33 Soybean product is currently priced at $501.00 per gallonnet thirty days, FOB Peoria IL.

With typical usage ratios ranging from 2-4% of formulation, the material cost range is between $0.10 to $0.21 per ounce of marketed product.  Bear in mind, for this price you are getting a natural antioxidant and UV-protective, oil-based product, of which there are few that can easily be formulated to enhance durability (shelf-life), elevate performance and maintain efficacy of other active ingredients in your products.

iActive Naturals typically ship in one gallon containers. Shipping costs are for the buyer’s account.

How are FCG33 and FSG33 packaged?

The liquid ships in a conventional 1 gallon plastic screw-capped container (3.48 Kg) with no shipping restrictions.

Is there any additional information to back up product claims?

Please refer to the peer-reviewed scientific journals below, and the additional technical references on the Forum page:

1. Srinivasan, M et al, Ferulic Acid: Therapeutic Potential Through Its Antioxidant Property; J. Clin Biochem Nutr; 40(2): 92-100

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2127228/pdf/jcbn2007013.pdf

2. Rice -Evans, C.A. et al, Structure-Antioxidant Activity Relationships of Flavonoids and Phenolic Acids. Free Radical Biology and Medicine, 1996, 20(7):933-956

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0891584995022279

3. Karamac, M et al, Antioxidant and Antiradical Activity of Ferulates, Czech J. Food Sci., 2005, 23(2):64-68

4. Kikuzaki, H et al, Antioxidant Properties of Ferulic Acid and Its Related Compounds, J Agric. Food Chem 2002, 50:2161-2168

http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/jf011348w

5. Lin, Fu-Hsiung, et al, Ferulic Acid Stabilizes a Solution of Vitamins C and E and Doubles Its Photoprotection of Skin, J. Investigative Dermatology, 2005, 125:826-832

http://www.nature.com/jid/journal/v125/n4/pdf/5603565a.pdf

DISCLAIMER: THESE CLAIMS HAVE NOT BEEN APPROVED BY THE FDA AND THE PRODUCT IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, CURE OR TREAT ANY DISEASE.